Sed eget turpis a pede tempor malesuada. Vivamus quis mi at leo pulvinar hendrerit. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis
Turmeric (Curcumin Longa) is a flowering plant of ginger family native to Southern Asia where it has been produced for over 5000 years. Curcumin being the active ingredient and other bioactive compounds found in turmeric gives it a wide range of therapeutic effects. It’s a potent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-carcinogen. Turmeric is also believed to improve brain function and lower the risk of brain and heart diseases. It also helps arthritis patients, works against depression and delays aging and age-related diseases. It is widely used as a bright yellow-orange cooking spice with a mild aroma and a pungent bitter flavor. It is one of the inevitable parts of the Asian spice palette. Ever since time immemorial, turmeric is known for its cosmetic use. It improves skin features and reduces hair growth on the body. The list of its uses is endless. Depending on the variety, turmeric is ready for harvest within 7-9 months of sowing. Once ready, stems are cut an inch above the rhizomes (underground stem). The finger rhizomes are then separated from the mother rhizome and cured to extract turmeric. The traditional method of curing involves boiling the finger rhizomes in water and drying in the sun for 10 to 15 days.